CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80730

Mr. Tim Sammy
Joseph Abboud Company
650 Fifth Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sammy:

In your letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style S-318 is a men's sweater constructed from 45 percent linen, 34 percent cotton, 16 percent acrylic and 5 percent viscose, knit fabric which measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S-318 features a V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style S-318 will be 6110.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style S-318 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division